Privacy Policy | Bri-Stor Systems
  • Bri
  • Bristor Racking Systems
  • Racking Systems
  • Vehicle Graphics
  • Bri
  • Map

Bri-Stor

Privacy Policy

www.bri-stor.co.uk Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Neil Andrew, Group IT Manager.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.bri-stor.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookie Usage

A cookie is a small text file which is stored in your browser directory. Cookies are used on this website to enhance the user experience and enable certain functionality. You can manage or remove cookies at any time by configuring your browser's cookie settings. Please note that disabling cookies completely may stop our website from functioning properly.
Why we use cookies:


• You don't have to re-enter information when you return to our site
• To monitor our website traffic and analyse how our website works.
• To deliver more relevant content by showing you products you might be interested in.
Which Cookies we use:

Session Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work then.

Analytics Cookies

• Analytics Tag (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz)
• Crazy Egg Tag (_ceg.s, _ceg.u, ceir)

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Targeting Cookies

• Re-Marketing Tag

These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising across different websites.

HOW YOU CAN CHANGE YOUR COOKIE SETTTINGS
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled. Guideline instructions on how to manage cookies are follow below:

Here's how to change your cookie preferences for different browsers:

Google Chrome
Go to 'Tools Menu'
Click on 'Options'
Click on 'Under the Hood'
Under 'Privacy' section select "Show Cookies'
A new window should open called 'Cookies' In here you can see all the cookies within your Google Chrome Browser.
Click on "Remove All" to remove all traces of cookies
If you wish to only remove a certain cookie, simply highlight and click "Remove"

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Select the gear in the upper-right corner of the screen, then select "Internet Options". If you have the Menu Bar enabled, you can select "Tools" > "Internet Options".
IE gear and Internet Options
Click the "Privacy" tab.
Select the "Advanced" button.
Under "First-party Cookies" and "Third-party Cookies", choose one of the following:
Accept – To automatically accept cookies.
Block – To automatically block cookies.
Prompt – To prompt with each cookie request.
You can also check "Always allow session cookies" if desired. Select "OK" when done.
IE Advanced Cookies Settings
Select the "Sites" button if you wish to set options for specific websites. Under this section, type the website in the "Address of website" field, then select to "Block" or "Allow" cookies on that website. Click "OK" when you are done.
IE Per Site Cookies
Click "OK" and you have successfully set your cookie settings in IE11.Mozilla Firefox
Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
Then select the Privacy icon
Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari
Choose Safari > Preferences, click Privacy, then do any of the following:
Change which cookies and website data are accepted: Select a "Cookies and website data" option:
Always block: Safari doesn't let any websites, third parties, or advertisers store cookies and other data on your Mac. This may prevent some websites from working properly.

Allow from current website only: Safari accepts cookies and website data only from the website you're currently visiting. Websites often have embedded content from other sources. Safari does not allow these third parties to store or access cookies or other data.

Allow from websites I visit: Safari accepts cookies and website data only from websites you visit. Safari uses your existing cookies to determine whether you have visited a website before. Selecting this option helps prevent websites that have embedded content in other websites you browse from storing cookies and data on your Mac.

Always allow: Safari let's all websites, third parties, and advertisers store cookies and other data on your Mac.
Remove stored cookies and data: Click Manage Website Data, select one or more websites, then click Remove or Remove All.
Removing the data may reduce tracking but may also log you out of websites or change website behavior.

See which websites store cookies or data: Click Manage Website Data.
Change how often websites ask to use your location information: Select a "Website use of location services" option:

Prompt for each website once each day: Safari prompts you once each day for each website you visit that requests use of location services.

Prompt for each website one time only: Safari only prompts you once for each website you visit that requests use of location services

Deny without prompting: All websites are denied access to location services and Safari does not prompt you.

Ask websites not to track you: Some websites keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. You can have Safari ask sites and their third party content providers (including advertisers) not to track you.

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX
Click the menu button and choose Options.
Select the Privacy & Security panel and go to the History section.
In the drop-down menu next to Firefox will, choose Use custom settings for history.
Check-mark Accept cookies from websites to enable cookies and uncheck it to disable them.
If you are troubleshooting problems with cookies, make sure that Accept third-party cookies is NOT set to Never.
For more information, see Disable third-party cookies in Firefox to stop some types of tracking by advertisers.
Choose how long cookies are allowed to be stored:

Keep until:
they expire: Each cookie will be removed when it reaches its expiration date, which is set by the site that sent the cookie.
I close Firefox: The cookies that are stored on your computer will be removed when Firefox is closed.
Close the about:preferences page. Any changes you've made will automatically be saved.

Opera
You can chose to allow all cookies to be stored on your computer, refuse all, or selectively allow certain cookies and certain types of cookies. To manage your cookie settings, select Settings > Preferences > Advanced > Cookies and select from the following options:

Accept - Accepts all cookies from all sites
Accept only from the sites I visit - Allows only cookies that are set by the Web site you are visiting, not by any other sites whose content is displayed in frames or via images on the current page
Never accept cookies - Does not accept any cookies from any site
Prompts you to accept or deny every time you receive a cookie
Manage cookies - Displays your Server Manager, which lists all the domains you currently have cookies from. You can add new domains, delete the domains you do not wish to keep cookies from, and edit cookie settings specifically for each server.
You can also change cookie settings for a specific site, using site preferences. Select Settings > Quick preferences > Edit site preferences.
Please note, our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control.

We may also collect information about your computer, including your domain name, IP address, operating system, browser version, how long you stay on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website you visited prior to accessing our site.

Google Analytics
The Google Analytics features we have implemented are based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting).
Using the Google Ads Settings, users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.
We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show your ads on sites across the Internet.

We and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.

We and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to your sit

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).

We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).

We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Bri-Stor Systems Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bri-Stor Systems Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / Marketing Department Bri-Stor Systems Ltd, Church Lane, Hixon, Staffordshire, United Kingdom, ST18 0PS